GRYC Trophies

The following is a list of GRYC trophies current awarded or awarded in the past. Over the years, some of the trophies have been redeeded or the event or description of the events may have changed.

The following is the source of the descriptiond listes with each of the trophies:

  • 2006 Description: GRYC Sailing Committee allocation and re-allocation of trophies.
  • 1968 Awards list: from three yellow lists, titled G.R.Y.C Awards, written by P.M.O.Evans and posted on the Club bulletin board, likely in 1968, for a number of years.
  • 1964 Description: presented in the Fleet Captain’s report in the 1964 Annual Report

Club Championships

Club Open Boat Series & Events

GRYC Invitational Regatta

Special Events:

GRYC Junior Trophies

Club Big Boat/Open Boat Series

Other Club Awards



Edelweiss Cup

EDELWEISS TROPHY
PRESENTED TO THE GATINEAU RIVER YACHT CLUBedelweiss_b
Best sailor of the Year
BY EDELWEISS VALLEY LTD.

Size 21 cm. wide, 62 cm. high
2006 Awarded for. Club Championship Overall
2000 Awarded for. Season champion
1968 Awards list Awarded annually to the member of the Club who, in the season’s sailing races, attains the best score in “corrected time”.
1964 Description Awarded to the skipper who during the regular sailing season gains the greatest number of points. The champion sailor of the Club.
Trophy Description Tall (2′) silver mega-urn with figure on top
Nameplates Engraved plate
Comments This is for the helm with the best overall score across all three club series and all classes. 15/27 races.
Awarded to 2015 – Warren Place
2009 – Geoff Erskine
2008 – Geoff Erskine
2007 – Geoff Erskine
2006 – Bruce Lorimer
2005 – Bruce Lorimer
2004 – Alex Felso
2003 – Richard Yeo
2002 – Neil Berman
2001 – Neil Berman
2000 – Neil Berman
1999 – Neil Berman
1998 – Mike Vasseur
1997 – Neil Berman
1993 – Bruce Lorimer
1992 – Guillaume Godbout
1991 – Jack Des Brisay
1990 – Guillaume Godbout
1989 – Guillaume Godbout
1988 – Bruce Lorimer
1987 – Bruce Lorimer
1986 – Bruce Lorimer
1985 – Bruce Lorimer
1984 – Alan Marsden
1983 – Bruce Lorimer
1982 – Doug Patterson
1981 – Eric Wachmann
1980 – Doug Patterson
1979 – David Morley
1978 – David Morley
1977 – John Seally
1976 – Ted Johnson
1975 – Geoff Erskine
1974 – Bryan Smith
1973 – Connla Wood
1972 – Pat Evans
1971 – Don Wilson
1970 – Don Wilson
1969 – Frances Leeney
1968 – Sandy Harvey
1967 – Connla Wood
1966 – Dick Medland
1965 – Jim Brown
1964 – Bill Fell
1963 – A. B. Fraser-Harris

Wakefield Inn Trophy

GATINEAU RIVER
YACHT CLUBwakefield-inn
DONATED BY
WAKEFIELD INN

 

Size 22 cm. wide, 49 cm. high
2006 Awarded for… Club Championship Runner Up
2000 Awarded for… Runner up to season champion
1968 Awards list Awarded annually to the member of the Club who, in the season’s sailing races, attains the highest score in “elapsed time”.
1964 Description Awarded to the skipper who during the regular sailing season crosses first over the finishing line the greatest number of times.
Presented in 1964
Trophy Description Wood base with 3 columns and sailboat on top
Nameplates Shields
Comments This is for the helm with the second best overall score across all three club series and all classes. 15/27 races.
Awarded to 2015 – Dan Gray
2014 – Sam Place
2013 – Cal Gray
2012 – Paul Place
2011 – Doug Clancey
2009 – Warren Place
2008 – Warren Place
2007 – Dan Gray
2006 – Warren, Paul & Sam Place
2005 – Warren Place
2004 – David Newing
2003 – Bruce Lorimer
2002 – Muriel How
2001 – Haley Milko
2000 – Jack Des Brisay
1998 – Jack Des Brisay
1997 – Mike Vasseur
1992 – Bruce Lorimer
1991 – Muriel How
1990 – Muriel How
1989 – Bruce Lorimer
1988 – Guillaume Godbout
1987 – Guillaume Godbout
1986 – Jim Beckett
1985 – Doug Patterson
1984 – Doug Patterson
1983 – Doug Patterson
1982 – Doug Clancey
1981 – Doug Clancey
1980 – Warren Place
1979 – John Seally
1978 – Kotik Wachmann
1977 – Peter Stranks
1976 – David Morley
1975 – David Strutt
1974 – David Morley
1973 – David Morley
1972 – Dean Smith
1971 – Andy Harley
1970 – Pat Evans
1969 – Pat Evans
1968 – (redeed to runner-up) David McQueen
1967 – Connla Wood
1966 – Dick Medland
1965 – Bob Lewis
1964 – Bill Fell
1963 – A. B. Fraser-Harris

The Wood Trophy

THE WOOD MODELwood
ANNUAL TROPHY
FOR LASER EXCELLENCE

Size 30 cm. wide, 41 cm. high
2006 Awarded for. Laser Season Championship
2000 Awarded For. Laser champion
Trophy Description 12X6″ base with model of laser mounted flat
Nameplates 2X3/4 rectangles
Comments This is for the Laser helm with the best overall score across all three club series. 15/27 races.
Awarded to 2015 – Richard Yeo
2014 – Dan Gray
2013 – Dan Grey
2012 – Dan Grey
2011 – Dan Gray
2010 – Geoff Erskine
2009 – Geoff Erskine
2008 – Geoff Erskine
2007 – Geoff Erskine
2006 – Bruce Lorimer
2005 – Bruce Lorimer
2004 – Neil Berman
2003 – Richard Yeo
2002 – Neil Berman
2001 – Neil Berman
2000 – Neil Berman
1999 – Neil Berman
1998 – Michael Vasseur
1997 – Neil Berman
1996 – Bruce Lorimer
1993 – Bruce Lorimer
1992 – Guillaume Godbout
1991 – Jack Des Brisay
1990 – Guillaume Godbout
1989 – Bruce Lorimer
1988 – Bruce Lorimer
1987 – Bruce Lorimer
1986 – Bruce Lorimer
1984 – Alan Marsden
1983 – Bruce Lorimer
1982 – Doug Patterson
1981 – Doug Clancey
1980 – Doug Patterson
1979 – Doug Patterson
1978 – Geoff Erskine
1977 – Cynthia Des Brisay
1976 – Geoff Erskine
1975 – Geoff Erskine
1974 – Geoff Erskine

The Thompson Trophy

Title Thompson Trophy
Title on Trophy Thompson Trophy
2006 Awarded For. Albacore Season Championship
1968 Awards list Awarded annually to the skipper of an Albacore, in the area, who wins an especially conducted regatta.
Awarded to 2013 – Skipper Neil Rask & First Mates John Russel, Paul Johannsen
2012 – Dan Grey
2009 – Neil Rask & John Russell
2007 – Warren Place
1976 – David West
1975 – Ian Meller
1974 – David & Jim Strutt
1973 – David & Jim Strutt
1972 – Ian Meller
1971 – Bruce Laycraft
1970 – Connla Wood
1969 – Don Wilson
1968 – Phil Thompson
1967 – Barrie Jeffrey
1966 – Connla Wood

Albacore Season Championship

Title on Trophy Albacore Season Championship
2006 Awarded For. Albacore Season Championship
2000 Awarded For. Albacore
Trophy Description Large wood shield with brass bell mounted on it
Nameplates 1X2″ rectangles
Comments This is for the Albacore with the best overall score across all three club series. 15/27 races.
Awarded to 2006 – Warren Place
1990 – Guillaume Godbout
1989 – Steven Schwarz
1988 – Bruce Lorimer
1987 – Jim Beckett
1986 – Bruce Lorimer
1985 – Bruce Lorimer
1984 – Bruce Lorimer
1983 – Alan Marsden
1981 – Cynthia Des Brisay
1980 – Eric Wachmann
1979 – Geoff Erskine
1978 – Geoff Erskine
1977 – Cynthia Des Brisay
1976 – David Strutt
1975 – Bill Andrews
1974 – David Strutt
1972 – Don Wilson
1971 – Colin & Doreen Ramplee-Smith
1970 – Pierre Bernier
1968 – Phil Thompson & Bruce Laycraft
1967 – Jim Brown & Bruce MacDonald

CJOH Trophy

Title CJOH Trophy
Title on Trophy CJOH Trophy
2006 Awarded for. Open Class Season Championship
1968 Awards list Awarded annually to the winner, in “corrected time”, of a series of sailing races, conducted by the Club over one weekend.
1964 Description Awarded to the winner of a weekend regatta sailed between G.R.Y.C. members and members of C.J.O.H.-TV.
Comments This is for the dinghy other than laser with the best overall score across all three club series. 15/27 races.
Awarded to 2009 – Shona Lovshin with Devlin, Kyber, and Evania Lovshin
2008 – Warren Place
2007 – Warren Place
2006 – Warren Place
1985 – Bruce Lorimer
1984 – Bruce Lorimer
1983 – Alan Marsden
1982 – Doug Patterson
1981 – Cynthia Des Brisay
1980 – Eric Wachmann
1979 – Geoff Erskine
1978 – Geoff Erskine
1977 – Cynthia Des Brisay
1976 – David Strutt
1975 – Bill Andrews
1974 – David Strutt
1973 – Connla Wood
1972 – Don Wilson
1971 – Colin Ramplee-Smith
1970 – Pierre Bernier
1969 – Connla Wood
1968 – Phil Thomson
1967 – Jim Brown
1966 – Dick Medland
1965 – Jim Brown
1964 – Herb Staneland (BYC)

Rosiepantz Cup

DIANA PETRICK’S
ROSIEPANTZ CUP
WOMEN’S
SUMMER SERIESrosiepantz

Size 17 cm. wide, 19 cm. high
2006 Awarded for. Ladies
2000 Awarded for. Ladies
Trophy Description Base with silver cup
Nameplates 2X3/4″ rect.
Awarded to 2014 – Julia Guilmour
2013 – Shona Moss-Lovshin
2012 – Shona Moss-Lovshin
2010 – Patti Goodman
2009 – Patti Goodman
2008 – Janey Crook
2007 – Janey Crook
2006 – Muriel How
2001 – Dana Johannsen
2000 – Muriel How
1999 – Emilie Major
1998 – Fiona Weber
1996 – Muriel How
1995 – Muriel How
1994 – Muriel How
1993 – Muriel How
1992 – Muriel How
1991 – Muriel How
1990 – Muriel How
1989 – Muriel How
1988 – Muriel How
1987 – Sarah McHattie

Junior Sailing Trophy

GRYC
JUNIOR SAILING TROPHYjunior-sailing

Size 37 cm. wide, 41 cm. high
2006 Awarded for. Junior Season Championship
1968 Awards list Awarded annually to the Club Junior, over 12 years, who wins a series of sailing races.
1964 Description Awarded to the junior skipper with the greatest number of points in a series of races conducted for junior sailors, between the ages of 13 and 18 (inclusive).
Comments This is for the Junior helm (18 & under) with the best overall score across all three club series and all classes. 15/27 races.
Awarded to 2015 – Sam Place
2014 – Julia Guilmour
2012 – Sam Place
2011 – Tyler Gray
2010 – Jamie Erskine
2009 – Paul Place
2008 – Paul Place
2007 – Paul Place
2006 – Katie Yeo
2005 – Dominic McRae
2004 – Thomas Yeo
2003 – Thomas Yeo
2002 – Thomas Yeo
2001 – Haley Milko
1999 – Emilie Major
1998 – Matthew Woods
1997 – Matthew Woods
1995 – Daniel Major
1993 – Daniel Major
1989 – Laurent McComber
1988 – Alex McHattie
1987 – Alex McHattie
1986 – Leo Henning
1985 – Guillaume Godbout
1984 – Guillaume Godbout
1983 – Laird Close
1982 – Tammy & Laird Close
1981 – Doug Lorimer
1980 – Geoff Clarkin
1979 – Alan Marsden
1978 – Peter Stranks
1977 – Graeme Bailey
1976 – Paddy Ryan
1975 – Peter Stranks
1974 – Geoff Erskine
1973 – Warren Place
1972 – David Strutt
1971 – David Strutt
1970 – Don Wilson
1969 – Don Wilson
1968 – Jim Patterson
1967 – Jacques Rossignol
1966 – Kent Omholt-Jensen
1965 – Jim Brown
1964 – Jim Brown

Voyageur Trophy

VOYAGEURvoyageur

Size 19 cm. wide, 43 cm. high
2006 Awarded for. Best performance away from club
2000 Awarded for. Success at out-of-club events
Trophy Description 6X12″ vertical board with wood sails set on top
Nameplates Engraved plate
Comments Ask Richard – he usually knows this one.
Awarded to 2014 – Gabriel Sanchez (1st Jeux du Quebec)
2013 – Skipper Gabriel Sanchez & Crew Alex Guimont (2nd in the NCC 420 class)
2012 – Paul Place
2011 – Jamie Erskine
2010 – Paul Place
2009 – Paul Place, Emilie Macfie, Jamie Erskine, Tyler Gray, Claire McIntosh, and Sam Landry
2008 – Leo Landry & Alex Felso
2007 – Katie Yeo
2006 – Dominic McRae
2005 – Dominic McRae
2004 – Thomas Yeo
2003 – Eva Applebaum & Jordan McGuire (9th at Fruitbowl)
1999 – Daniel Major (CORK)
1998 – Mike Vasseur
1997 – Daniel Major
1995 – Guillaume Godbout
1993 – Peter Guy
1992 – Bruce Lorimer
1991 – Kotik Wachmann
1990 – Malcolm McHattie
1989 – Bruce Lorimer
1988 – Bruce Lorimer
1987 – Bruce Lorimer
1986 – Bruce Lorimer
1985 – Doug Patterson
1984 – Doug Patterson
1983 – Doug Patterson
1982 – Doug Patterson
1981 – Doug Patterson
1980 – Cynthia Des Brisay & Eric Wachmann
1978 – Bill Andrews
1977 – Geoff Erskine
1976 – David Strutt
1975 – Geoff Erskine

Y Flyer Trophy

The G.R.Y.C. Y, FLYER TROPHY
ELIMINATION & Match Race
Donated by
G/O W.J.F. Young, D.S.O., M.B.E., C.D., R.C.A.F.
1965

Size 35 cm. wide, 47 cm. high

dd